2. Energy Policy & Incentives
[…] Vermont

Established in 2009, Vermont State Law § 544 enforces that “No deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements running with the land shall prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources from being installed on buildings erected on the lots or parcels covered by the deed restrictions, covenants, or binding agreements.”

Virginia

Taking several forms since the policy was originally enacted in 2008, Virginia Law § 55.1-1820.1 states “no association shall prohibit an owner from installing a solar energy collection device on that owner's property unless the recorded declaration for the association establishes such a prohibition.“

Washington

RCW 64.38.055, commonly referred to as the Washington Solar Rights Law, prohibits HOAs from blocking solar panel installations that meet “applicable health and safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities.”

West Virginia