2. Energy Policy & Incentives
[…] Connecticut

Added to the Connecticut Clean Air Act in 2023, Connecticut was the last New England state to establish solar access laws, though HOAs “may adopt rules on the size and placement of solar installations.”

Delaware

Established in 2009, Delaware Code Title 25 outlines the state’s solar access laws which limit an HOA’s power to only enforce reasonable restrictions that do “not significantly increase the cost of the roof mounted system for obtaining solar energy or significantly decrease the system’s efficiency or specified performance.”

Florida

The Florida Senate Statute Section 163.04 states “property owner may not be denied permission to install solar collectors or other energy devices by any entity granted the power or right in any deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or similar binding agreement to approve, forbid, control, or direct alteration of property with respect to residential dwellings and within the boundaries of a condominium unit. Such entity may determine the specific location where solar collectors may be installed on the roof within an orientation to the south or within 45° east or west of due south if such determination does not impair the effective operation of the solar collectors.”

Georgia

While Georgia's Solar Easements Act of 1978 allows system owners to negotiate their access to sunlight, there are no HOA-restrictive solar access laws in the Peach State.

Hawaii