2. Energy Policy & Incentives
[…] Virginia

Taking several forms since the policy was originally enacted in 2008, Virginia Law § 55.1-1820.1 states “no association shall prohibit an owner from installing a solar energy collection device on that owner's property unless the recorded declaration for the association establishes such a prohibition.“

Washington

RCW 64.38.055, commonly referred to as the Washington Solar Rights Law, prohibits HOAs from blocking solar panel installations that meet “applicable health and safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities.”

West Virginia

WV Code § 36-4-19 protects access rights, noting any HOA covenant, restriction, or condition “that effectively prohibits or restricts the installation or use of a solar energy system is void and unenforceable.”

Wisconsin

Wisconsin law 236.292 states “​​All restrictions on platted land that prevent or unduly restrict the construction and operation of solar energy systems” are void, including those enforced by HOAs and deed restrictions.

Wyoming