2. Energy Policy & Incentives
[…] Texas

Barring exceptions such as threats to public safety, Texas Property Code 202.010 states that “a property owners ’ association may not include or enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts a property owner from installing a solar energy device.”

Utah

Utah Solar Access Code outlines the reasonable restrictions HOAs can place on solar panel systems, including specific language that relates to standalone homes and property owners of a “dwelling attached to other dwellings.”

Vermont

Established in 2009, Vermont State Law § 544 enforces that “No deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements running with the land shall prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources from being installed on buildings erected on the lots or parcels covered by the deed restrictions, covenants, or binding agreements.”

Virginia